 |
|
ONTARIO BASEBALL ASSOCIATION 1896
STATISTICS & LEADERS
12/31/1897
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
OBA
| LBQ
: Stats & Leaders
- Batting Register
- Pitching Register
- Fielding Register
- Positional Leaderboards
|
|
Rookies
- Drafted Players
- Transactions Log
- Injury Log
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS NORTHERN DIVISION |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS SOUTHERN DIVISION |
|
|
| POST-SEASON RESULTS |
| Association Series |
Nipissing over Pickering, 3-2 |
| Association Series |
Sherbrooke over Thurso, 3-0 |
| National Championship of Canada |
Nipissing over Sherbrooke, 4-1 |
|
| LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
AB |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
BB |
SO |
SB |
AVG |
OBP |
SLG |
OPS |
| Pickering Bonebreakers |
6.1 |
730 |
120 |
4279 |
1280 |
215 |
66 |
34 |
411 |
285 |
270 |
.299 |
.364 |
.404 |
.768 |
| Nipissing Air Marshals |
5.8 |
702 |
120 |
4347 |
1345 |
184 |
122 |
30 |
357 |
288 |
229 |
.309 |
.365 |
.429 |
.794 |
| Markham Wheelwrights |
5.7 |
682 |
120 |
4253 |
1194 |
176 |
72 |
33 |
416 |
272 |
131 |
.281 |
.351 |
.379 |
.730 |
| Sault Ste. Marie Rapids |
5.5 |
666 |
120 |
4237 |
1222 |
166 |
92 |
33 |
436 |
346 |
237 |
.288 |
.359 |
.394 |
.754 |
| Brampton Florists |
5.4 |
650 |
120 |
4188 |
1141 |
157 |
60 |
56 |
400 |
251 |
214 |
.272 |
.340 |
.379 |
.719 |
| Thessalon North Stars |
5.4 |
643 |
120 |
4214 |
1173 |
174 |
61 |
23 |
420 |
362 |
134 |
.278 |
.347 |
.365 |
.712 |
| Sudbury Meteors |
5.2 |
619 |
120 |
4294 |
1203 |
174 |
49 |
35 |
372 |
311 |
184 |
.280 |
.342 |
.368 |
.710 |
| Hamilton Hammers |
5.1 |
616 |
120 |
4200 |
1185 |
166 |
73 |
34 |
369 |
260 |
174 |
.282 |
.347 |
.381 |
.728 |
| TOTALS |
5.5 |
5308 |
960 |
34012 |
9743 |
1412 |
595 |
278 |
3181 |
2375 |
1573 |
.286 |
.352 |
.387 |
.740 |
| AVERAGE |
|
664 |
120 |
4252 |
1218 |
177 |
74 |
35 |
398 |
297 |
197 |
|
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE PITCHING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
CG |
SHO |
SV |
ERA |
IP |
HA |
HRA |
BB |
K |
WHIP |
OAVG |
BABIP |
| Hamilton Hammers |
4.9 |
590 |
120 |
83 |
2 |
4 |
3.57 |
1067.2 |
1121 |
33 |
464 |
332 |
1.48 |
.270 |
.285 |
| Brampton Florists |
5.1 |
608 |
120 |
79 |
3 |
5 |
3.39 |
1067.2 |
1193 |
45 |
376 |
365 |
1.47 |
.279 |
.294 |
| Pickering Bonebreakers |
5.2 |
619 |
120 |
82 |
5 |
4 |
3.94 |
1072.0 |
1190 |
34 |
412 |
321 |
1.49 |
.284 |
.300 |
| Sudbury Meteors |
5.5 |
658 |
120 |
74 |
4 |
4 |
3.97 |
1071.1 |
1259 |
30 |
385 |
240 |
1.53 |
.295 |
.305 |
| Sault Ste. Marie Rapids |
5.5 |
663 |
120 |
79 |
3 |
1 |
3.82 |
1061.2 |
1237 |
11 |
339 |
229 |
1.48 |
.290 |
.302 |
| Markham Wheelwrights |
5.6 |
676 |
120 |
69 |
2 |
2 |
3.87 |
1071.2 |
1186 |
47 |
389 |
273 |
1.47 |
.281 |
.289 |
| Nipissing Air Marshals |
6.0 |
725 |
120 |
62 |
4 |
10 |
4.16 |
1066.0 |
1285 |
44 |
364 |
345 |
1.55 |
.295 |
.310 |
| Thessalon North Stars |
6.4 |
769 |
120 |
72 |
2 |
5 |
4.43 |
1056.2 |
1272 |
34 |
452 |
270 |
1.63 |
.297 |
.309 |
| TOTALS |
5.5 |
5308 |
960 |
600 |
25 |
35 |
3.89 |
8534.2 |
9743 |
278 |
3181 |
2375 |
1.51 |
.286 |
.299 |
| AVERAGE |
|
664 |
120 |
75 |
3 |
4 |
|
1067 |
1218 |
35 |
398 |
297 |
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE MISCELLANEOUS STATS |
| Team |
ExpW |
ExpL |
Diff |
AS |
aAS |
BAW |
PAW |
RAW |
FAW |
Attendance |
Payroll |
Balance |
| Thessalon North Stars |
50 |
70 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1,738,525 |
P11,972 |
P946,446 |
| Brampton Florists |
64 |
56 |
-5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
1,957,661 |
P11,666 |
P1,161,505 |
| Pickering Bonebreakers |
69 |
51 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
10 |
1,858,220 |
P12,064 |
P1,399,046 |
| Sudbury Meteors |
57 |
63 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1,693,156 |
P11,314 |
P914,078 |
| Sault Ste. Marie Rapids |
60 |
60 |
-3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
2,104,285 |
P15,724 |
P1,514,368 |
| Markham Wheelwrights |
60 |
60 |
-4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1,924,141 |
P12,759 |
P1,086,741 |
| Nipissing Air Marshals |
58 |
62 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
1,656,649 |
P14,084 |
P1,168,530 |
| Hamilton Hammers |
62 |
58 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
1,664,407 |
P13,001 |
P953,734 |
|
| HM Canadian Champion |
John Anderson |
NPS |
.354/.391/.662, 512 AB, 3 HR, 55 SB, 168 wRC+, 5.8 WAR |
|
| HM Canadian Moundsman |
Ryan Joseph |
HAM |
23-18, 3.09 ERA, 349.0 IP, 1.41 WHIP, 3.2 K/9, 7.5 WAR |
|
| Moose Calf |
Eulalio Cepeda |
BRM |
.319/.368/.472, 502 AB, 1 HR, 71 SB, 129 wRC+, 3.4 WAR |
|
| Maple Syrup Hand |
Pitcher Brad Bloom |
BRM |
.935 PCT., 24 PO, 19 A, 1.44 RANGE |
|
| |
Catcher Trevor Backstrom |
PCK |
.979 PCT., 301 PO, 124 A, 45.4 CS % |
|
| |
First Base Paxton Picard |
HAM |
.988 PCT., 1102 PO, 83 A, 10.15 RANGE |
|
| |
Second Base Jim Behan |
NPS |
.946 PCT., 196 PO, 260 A, 5.47 RANGE |
|
| |
Third Base Josh John |
PCK |
.950 PCT., 62 PO, 279 A, 3.40 RANGE |
|
| |
Shortstop Rich Lesage |
PCK |
.987 PCT., 172 PO, 418 A, 5.20 RANGE |
|
| |
Left Field Ethan Rawson |
HAM |
.972 PCT., 304 PO, 10 A, 2.89 RANGE |
|
| |
Center Field Eulalio Cepeda |
BRM |
.968 PCT., 496 PO, 18 A, 4.65 RANGE |
|
| |
Right Field C.J. Griffin |
BRM |
.948 PCT., 308 PO, 19 A, 2.97 RANGE |
|
| Lumberjack |
Pitcher Mike Loder |
HAM |
.333/.356/.421, 0 HR, 18 RBI, 0.2 WAR |
|
| |
Catcher Brad Johannson |
HAM |
.309/.406/.406, 8 HR, 57 RBI, 3.4 WAR |
|
| |
First Base Paxton Picard |
HAM |
.343/.420/.500, 12 HR, 82 RBI, 4.2 WAR |
|
| |
Second Base Troy Ryall |
SSM |
.325/.417/.429, 0 HR, 53 RBI, 4.5 WAR |
|
| |
Third Base Travis Lauzon |
BRM |
.302/.362/.408, 5 HR, 69 RBI, 2.6 WAR |
|
| |
Shortstop Rich Lesage |
PCK |
.353/.369/.479, 2 HR, 93 RBI, 5.5 WAR |
|
| |
Left Field John Anderson |
NPS |
.354/.391/.662, 3 HR, 92 RBI, 5.8 WAR |
|
| |
Center Field Ken Lovett |
NPS |
.333/.406/.517, 10 HR, 101 RBI, 3.5 WAR |
|
| |
Right Field Tommy Hollett |
SSM |
.316/.396/.441, 4 HR, 59 RBI, 3.1 WAR |
|
|
| LEAGUE ALL-STARS |
|
|
| League Batting Leaderboards |
|
|
| League Pitching Leaderboards |
|
|
 |