| 10/29/1891 |
Drafted in the 1891 inaugural draft by the Thessalon North Stars. (Round 1, Pick 2, 2nd overall pick). |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 81 (81); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 92 (92). |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 75 (81); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 88 (94). |
| 04/17/1893 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Player of the Week Award. |
| 04/18/1893 |
Goes 0-4 against the Nipissing Air Marshals, ending his hitting streak at 20 games. |
| 09/09/1893 |
Wins the 1893 National Championship of Canada with the Thessalon North Stars. |
| 09/18/1893 |
Wins the 1893 RCBL OBA Maple Syrup Hand at 1B. |
| 09/23/1893 |
Wins the 1893 RCBL OBA HM Canadian Champion. |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 75 (75); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 88 (88). |
| 07/28/1894 |
Injured on 07/27/1894, diagnosed with a mild hamstring strain, will not miss additional time. |
| 09/15/1894 |
Wins the 1894 RCBL OBA Maple Syrup Hand at 1B. |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 72 (72); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 88 (88). |
| 06/01/1895 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Batter of the Month Award. |
| 09/01/1895 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 70 (70); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 88 (88). |
| 05/11/1896 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Player of the Week Award. |
| 05/28/1896 |
Goes 0-3 against the Markham Wheelwrights, ending his hitting streak at 24 games. |
| 06/01/1896 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 76 (76); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 88 (88). |
| 04/19/1897 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Player of the Week Award. |
| 04/26/1897 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Player of the Week Award. |
| 05/01/1897 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Batter of the Month Award. |
| 05/24/1897 |
Wins the RCBL OBA Player of the Week Award. |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1892 |
116 |
3 |
| 1893 |
116 |
5 |
| 1894 |
115 |
7 |
| 1895 |
117 |
1 |
| 1896 |
117 |
2 |
| 1897 |
115 |
8 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1892 |
533 |
7 |
| 1893 |
564 |
3 |
| 1896 |
550 |
9 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1893 |
166 |
2 |
| 1895 |
160 |
7 |
| 1896 |
153 |
9 |
| 1897 |
165 |
6 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1893 |
31 |
10 |
| 1896 |
40 |
10 |
| 1897 |
52 |
1 |
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1893 |
237 |
2 |
| 1895 |
240 |
6 |
| 1897 |
226 |
9 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1893 |
28 |
6 |
| 1896 |
27 |
7 |
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1892 |
5 |
9 |
| 1893 |
11 |
3 |
| 1894 |
12 |
6 |
| 1895 |
16 |
1 |
| 1896 |
8 |
7 |
| 1897 |
9 |
3 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1893 |
89 |
3 |
| 1895 |
102 |
4 |
| 1896 |
80 |
9 |
| 1897 |
85 |
6 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1895 |
108 |
5 |
| 1897 |
97 |
6 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1892 |
86 |
3 |
| 1893 |
73 |
5 |
| 1894 |
87 |
2 |
| 1895 |
83 |
2 |
| 1896 |
94 |
2 |
| 1897 |
70 |
5 |
|
| Year |
IBB |
Rank |
| 1892 |
11 |
2 |
| 1893 |
8 |
5 |
| 1895 |
7 |
7 |
| 1896 |
14 |
2 |
|
|
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1893 |
44 |
7 |
| 1895 |
42 |
10 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.344 |
2 |
| 1895 |
.351 |
5 |
| 1896 |
.344 |
5 |
| 1897 |
.357 |
3 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1892 |
.383 |
5 |
| 1893 |
.438 |
3 |
| 1894 |
.426 |
10 |
| 1895 |
.456 |
3 |
| 1896 |
.460 |
1 |
| 1897 |
.447 |
2 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.492 |
3 |
| 1895 |
.526 |
5 |
| 1896 |
.476 |
7 |
| 1897 |
.489 |
6 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1892 |
63.75 |
7 |
| 1893 |
107.52 |
2 |
| 1895 |
114.45 |
4 |
| 1896 |
101.91 |
2 |
| 1897 |
103.83 |
3 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1892 |
5.00 |
7 |
| 1893 |
8.82 |
2 |
| 1894 |
7.73 |
10 |
| 1895 |
9.87 |
2 |
| 1896 |
8.74 |
3 |
| 1897 |
8.73 |
2 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.147 |
8 |
| 1895 |
.175 |
4 |
| 1896 |
.133 |
10 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.436 |
2 |
| 1895 |
.456 |
3 |
| 1896 |
.430 |
3 |
| 1897 |
.443 |
2 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.930 |
2 |
| 1895 |
.982 |
3 |
| 1896 |
.936 |
2 |
| 1897 |
.936 |
3 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1893 |
4.9 |
4 |
| 1895 |
4.9 |
3 |
| 1896 |
4.0 |
8 |
| 1897 |
3.8 |
9 |
|
|
|