| 12/23/1890 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P1,080 with the Amarillo Horizons organization. |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 48 (48); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 59 (59). |
| 06/18/1891 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the El Paso Finos with 2 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 06/22/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Player of the Week Award. |
| 06/28/1891 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Odessa Cowhands with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 06/29/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Player of the Week Award. |
| 07/01/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 09/01/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 09/01/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 09/17/1891 |
Pitches a NO-HITTER against the San Angelo Killer Cacti with 3 strikeouts and 5 BB allowed! |
| 09/20/1891 |
Injured (plantar fascitis),out for 6 weeks. |
| 10/01/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 11/01/1891 |
Finished 2nd in 1891 TBL WTXA Hurler of the Year voting. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (47); Movement: 92 (94); Control: 61 (61). |
| 07/18/1892 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Player of the Week Award. |
| 08/12/1892 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Abilene Preachers with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/29/1892 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Odessa Cowhands with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 47 (47); Movement: 92 (94); Control: 64 (64). |
| 10/19/1893 |
Wins the 1893 Championship of Texas with the Amarillo Horizons. |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 47 (48); Movement: 92 (94); Control: 67 (67). |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (44); Movement: 92 (92); Control: 69 (69). |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (44); Movement: 92 (92); Control: 67 (67). |
| 07/01/1896 |
Earns his 100th career Texan Base-Ball League victory! |
| 07/24/1896 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the El Paso Finos with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/22/1896 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the San Angelo Killer Cacti with 1 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 45 (45); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 71 (71). |
| 06/15/1897 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the El Paso Finos with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/22/1897 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Abilene Preachers with 3 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1891 |
16 |
5 |
| 1892 |
13 |
9 |
| 1894 |
17 |
4 |
| 1895 |
18 |
1 |
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1892 |
34 |
5 |
| 1893 |
36 |
3 |
| 1894 |
39 |
2 |
| 1895 |
40 |
1 |
| 1896 |
34 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1892 |
32 |
2 |
| 1893 |
32 |
4 |
| 1894 |
32 |
2 |
| 1895 |
33 |
2 |
| 1896 |
32 |
5 |
| 1897 |
32 |
4 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1891 |
22 |
3 |
| 1892 |
20 |
2 |
| 1893 |
20 |
3 |
| 1894 |
18 |
2 |
| 1895 |
18 |
4 |
| 1896 |
15 |
8 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1895 |
16 |
4 |
| 1897 |
19 |
3 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.846 |
1 |
| 1892 |
.667 |
3 |
| 1893 |
.690 |
4 |
| 1894 |
.600 |
5 |
| 1896 |
.536 |
8 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1892 |
2 |
1 |
| 1895 |
2 |
5 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1892 |
281.0 |
5 |
| 1893 |
280.2 |
3 |
| 1894 |
256.2 |
9 |
| 1895 |
271.1 |
7 |
| 1896 |
273.1 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1892 |
1197 |
10 |
| 1893 |
1227 |
6 |
| 1895 |
1232 |
2 |
| 1896 |
1191 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1891 |
120 |
6 |
| 1892 |
112 |
10 |
| 1893 |
67 |
10 |
| 1895 |
70 |
10 |
| 1896 |
70 |
9 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1892 |
11 |
10 |
| 1893 |
13 |
2 |
| 1896 |
9 |
9 |
| 1897 |
12 |
2 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1891 |
2.40 |
4 |
| 1892 |
2.66 |
10 |
| 1893 |
3.24 |
8 |
| 1896 |
3.33 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1896 |
.297 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1.13 |
1 |
| 1892 |
1.16 |
6 |
| 1893 |
1.39 |
8 |
| 1894 |
1.57 |
8 |
| 1896 |
1.31 |
4 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1891 |
2.67 |
2 |
| 1892 |
1.56 |
4 |
| 1893 |
0.82 |
6 |
| 1894 |
0.96 |
5 |
| 1895 |
1.03 |
6 |
| 1896 |
1.40 |
2 |
| 1897 |
1.11 |
7 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
10.37 |
1 |
| 1892 |
10.60 |
6 |
| 1893 |
12.76 |
8 |
| 1894 |
14.52 |
8 |
| 1896 |
12.02 |
4 |
| 1897 |
13.75 |
10 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1892 |
0.03 |
6 |
| 1893 |
0.03 |
4 |
| 1894 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1895 |
0.00 |
1 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1.57 |
1 |
| 1892 |
2.31 |
4 |
| 1893 |
2.63 |
7 |
| 1894 |
1.96 |
5 |
| 1895 |
2.26 |
5 |
| 1896 |
1.65 |
2 |
| 1897 |
2.01 |
4 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
4.18 |
6 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1891 |
22 |
4 |
| 1892 |
25 |
4 |
| 1893 |
18 |
9 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.733 |
5 |
| 1892 |
.781 |
6 |
| 1893 |
.562 |
10 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1893 |
24 |
5 |
| 1895 |
22 |
6 |
| 1896 |
23 |
9 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.750 |
7 |
| 1895 |
.667 |
8 |
| 1896 |
.719 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1891 |
3 |
6 |
| 1896 |
2 |
3 |
| 1897 |
2 |
2 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1892 |
0.56 |
3 |
| 1893 |
0.52 |
3 |
| 1894 |
0.48 |
8 |
| 1895 |
0.55 |
2 |
| 1896 |
0.54 |
4 |
| 1897 |
0.55 |
2 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1891 |
9.0 |
1 |
| 1892 |
6.8 |
3 |
| 1893 |
6.7 |
4 |
| 1894 |
6.8 |
3 |
| 1895 |
6.8 |
2 |
| 1896 |
6.6 |
2 |
| 1897 |
5.0 |
6 |
|
|
|
|