| 12/04/1888 |
Signed a minor league contract with majors option with the Marianao Monjes Grises organization. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 70 (70); Power: 43 (43); Eye: 61 (61). |
| 06/15/1889 |
Named the #3 prospect in the LPBC |
| 07/15/1889 |
Goes 5-5 against the Matanzas Henequeneros, with 2 2B, 1 3B, 3 RBI and 3 R. |
| 10/22/1889 |
Wins the 1889 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at 3B. |
| 10/23/1889 |
Finished 2nd in 1889 LPBC TOCC Novato Nobilísimo voting. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 64 (66); Power: 33 (42); Eye: 56 (60). |
| 10/21/1890 |
Wins the 1890 LPBC TOCC Defensor Acutísimo at 3B. |
| 10/22/1890 |
Wins the 1890 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at 3B. |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (65); Power: 32 (39); Eye: 49 (60). |
| 07/27/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 08/01/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Batter of the Month Award. |
| 09/01/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Batter of the Month Award. |
| 10/23/1891 |
Wins the 1891 LPBC TOCC Defensor Acutísimo at 3B. |
| 10/24/1891 |
Wins the 1891 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at 3B. |
| 10/28/1891 |
Wins the 1891 LPBC TOCC Jugador Ilustrísimo. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 65 (65); Power: 25 (35); Eye: 49 (59). |
| 09/05/1892 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/21/1892 |
Wins the 1892 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at 3B. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 64 (64); Power: 27 (30); Eye: 47 (57). |
| 07/21/1893 |
Goes 5-6 against the Almendares Alacranes, with 2 2B, 2 RBI and 1 R. |
| 08/09/1893 |
Goes 5-6 against the Pinar del Rio Guajiros, with 1 2B, 2 RBI and 2 R. |
| 10/23/1893 |
Wins the 1893 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at 3B. |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (63); Power: 26 (30); Eye: 48 (58). |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (63); Power: 36 (36); Eye: 49 (49). |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 65 (65); Power: 35 (35); Eye: 50 (50). |
| 08/12/1896 |
Goes 5-7 against the Habana Leones, with 1 RBI and 0 R. |
| 10/21/1896 |
Wins the 1896 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at 3B. |
| 10/25/1896 |
Finished 3rd in 1896 LPBC TOCC Jugador Ilustrísimo voting. |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 59 (59); Power: 34 (34); Eye: 50 (50). |
| 06/29/1897 |
Goes 5-7 against the Habana Leones, with 2 2B, 2 3B, 2 RBI and 2 R. |
| 09/18/1897 |
Collects his 1000th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba hit! |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
|
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1889 |
409 |
9 |
| 1891 |
407 |
10 |
| 1892 |
409 |
1 |
| 1893 |
431 |
6 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1889 |
375 |
5 |
| 1890 |
362 |
10 |
| 1891 |
370 |
6 |
| 1892 |
370 |
2 |
| 1893 |
398 |
1 |
| 1895 |
377 |
7 |
| 1897 |
374 |
10 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1889 |
102 |
8 |
| 1891 |
121 |
1 |
| 1892 |
97 |
4 |
| 1894 |
130 |
4 |
| 1896 |
122 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1889 |
165 |
4 |
| 1890 |
148 |
6 |
| 1891 |
168 |
1 |
| 1892 |
148 |
1 |
| 1893 |
179 |
3 |
| 1894 |
218 |
1 |
| 1895 |
181 |
4 |
| 1896 |
190 |
3 |
| 1897 |
169 |
1 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1889 |
17 |
7 |
| 1890 |
22 |
1 |
| 1891 |
18 |
4 |
| 1892 |
15 |
6 |
| 1893 |
21 |
3 |
| 1894 |
35 |
1 |
| 1896 |
19 |
7 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1889 |
17 |
2 |
| 1890 |
16 |
2 |
| 1891 |
13 |
4 |
| 1892 |
18 |
1 |
| 1893 |
21 |
1 |
| 1894 |
25 |
1 |
| 1895 |
23 |
1 |
| 1896 |
23 |
1 |
| 1897 |
22 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
SB |
Rank |
| 1889 |
79 |
4 |
| 1890 |
56 |
6 |
| 1891 |
68 |
2 |
| 1892 |
64 |
2 |
| 1893 |
51 |
3 |
| 1894 |
49 |
4 |
| 1895 |
48 |
4 |
| 1896 |
55 |
5 |
| 1897 |
44 |
3 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1889 |
59 |
3 |
| 1891 |
65 |
2 |
| 1894 |
68 |
9 |
| 1895 |
72 |
5 |
| 1896 |
71 |
5 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1889 |
71 |
7 |
| 1890 |
74 |
4 |
| 1891 |
76 |
3 |
| 1892 |
67 |
2 |
| 1893 |
76 |
4 |
| 1895 |
82 |
4 |
| 1896 |
85 |
2 |
| 1897 |
66 |
10 |
|
|
|
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1889 |
38 |
3 |
| 1890 |
38 |
2 |
| 1891 |
32 |
4 |
| 1892 |
33 |
1 |
| 1893 |
42 |
2 |
| 1894 |
61 |
1 |
| 1895 |
43 |
1 |
| 1896 |
43 |
1 |
| 1897 |
37 |
2 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.327 |
2 |
| 1894 |
.349 |
5 |
| 1896 |
.337 |
6 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.383 |
5 |
| 1894 |
.416 |
7 |
| 1896 |
.397 |
7 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1889 |
.440 |
6 |
| 1890 |
.409 |
6 |
| 1891 |
.454 |
2 |
| 1892 |
.400 |
5 |
| 1893 |
.450 |
4 |
| 1894 |
.586 |
2 |
| 1895 |
.480 |
3 |
| 1896 |
.525 |
2 |
| 1897 |
.452 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1889 |
61.78 |
6 |
| 1891 |
70.90 |
1 |
| 1892 |
48.06 |
8 |
| 1894 |
91.37 |
3 |
| 1896 |
75.16 |
3 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1889 |
5.71 |
8 |
| 1891 |
7.04 |
3 |
| 1894 |
9.20 |
4 |
| 1896 |
7.46 |
4 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1889 |
.168 |
1 |
| 1890 |
.149 |
4 |
| 1891 |
.127 |
5 |
| 1892 |
.138 |
2 |
| 1893 |
.158 |
3 |
| 1894 |
.237 |
1 |
| 1895 |
.175 |
1 |
| 1896 |
.188 |
3 |
| 1897 |
.158 |
1 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.401 |
2 |
| 1892 |
.341 |
10 |
| 1894 |
.451 |
4 |
| 1896 |
.420 |
3 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1889 |
.763 |
10 |
| 1891 |
.837 |
2 |
| 1892 |
.723 |
10 |
| 1894 |
1.002 |
4 |
| 1895 |
.842 |
10 |
| 1896 |
.922 |
3 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1889 |
4.6 |
4 |
| 1890 |
3.7 |
6 |
| 1891 |
6.1 |
1 |
| 1892 |
4.1 |
3 |
| 1894 |
4.3 |
1 |
| 1895 |
2.8 |
10 |
| 1896 |
4.8 |
3 |
|