| 01/01/1871 |
Drafted in the 1871 inaugural draft by the Lares Patriotas. (Round 8, Pick 10, 556th overall pick). |
| 04/03/1871 |
Named the #62 prospect in the LNP |
| 05/11/1871 |
Named the #18 prospect in the LNP |
| 01/01/1872 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 60 (60); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 77 (77). |
| 01/01/1873 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 72 (72); Movement: 89 (90); Control: 77 (77). |
| 01/01/1874 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 72 (72); Movement: 89 (91); Control: 77 (78). |
| 01/01/1875 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 68 (68); Movement: 91 (91); Control: 80 (80). |
| 01/01/1876 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 48 (49); Movement: 91 (92); Control: 81 (81). |
| 04/29/1876 |
Pitches a 8-hit shutout against the Cabo Rojo Combatientes with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 09/11/1876 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Ceiba Picudos with 0 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1877 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (48); Movement: 91 (93); Control: 81 (81). |
| 01/01/1878 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (44); Movement: 91 (91); Control: 81 (81). |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 43 (43); Movement: 88 (88); Control: 80 (80). |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (41); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 80 (80). |
| 04/22/1880 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Juncos Valencianos with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 06/12/1880 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Guaynabo Conquistadores with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 39 (39); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 81 (81). |
| 05/01/1881 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Las Marias Citricos with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 07/22/1881 |
Pitches a 9-hit shutout against the Yauco Corsos with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/19/1881 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Guaynabo Conquistadores with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 39 (39); Movement: 89 (89); Control: 83 (83). |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 36 (36); Movement: 89 (89); Control: 83 (83). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 34 (34); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 82 (82). |
| 08/30/1884 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Coamo Maratonistas with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (32); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 84 (84). |
| 07/26/1885 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Comerio Guabaleros with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 27 (27); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 84 (84). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 26 (26); Movement: 88 (88); Control: 85 (85). |
| 05/05/1887 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Catano Guardacostas with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 06/24/1887 |
Earns his 200th career Liga Nacional Puertorriquena victory! |
| 08/06/1887 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Hatillo Ganaderos with 0 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/16/1887 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Yauco Corsos with 2 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/23/1887 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Luquillo Soles with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (22); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 81 (81). |
| 07/13/1888 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Aguadilla Tiburones with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (22); Movement: 85 (85); Control: 83 (83). |
| 09/02/1889 |
Earns his 250th career Liga Nacional Puertorriquena victory! |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 21 (21); Movement: 82 (82); Control: 83 (83). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
|
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1875 |
46 |
9 |
| 1878 |
54 |
3 |
| 1879 |
53 |
1 |
| 1880 |
50 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1880 |
39 |
7 |
| 1883 |
43 |
5 |
| 1890 |
42 |
8 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1875 |
23 |
2 |
| 1877 |
24 |
5 |
| 1878 |
28 |
2 |
| 1879 |
23 |
8 |
| 1887 |
26 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1873 |
5 |
2 |
| 1874 |
3 |
8 |
| 1890 |
3 |
10 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1563 |
4 |
| 1879 |
1533 |
3 |
| 1880 |
1521 |
2 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1877 |
31 |
3 |
| 1879 |
31 |
5 |
| 1884 |
38 |
5 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1888 |
1.86 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.249 |
6 |
| 1887 |
.257 |
9 |
| 1888 |
.227 |
3 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1887 |
1.10 |
10 |
| 1888 |
0.93 |
5 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1875 |
7.40 |
7 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1888 |
8.75 |
8 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1871 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1874 |
0.00 |
1 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1875 |
0.15 |
10 |
| 1883 |
0.65 |
10 |
| 1887 |
1.00 |
6 |
| 1888 |
0.71 |
2 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1872 |
34 |
1 |
| 1873 |
36 |
3 |
| 1874 |
26 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1872 |
30 |
2 |
| 1873 |
34 |
3 |
|
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.905 |
2 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1873 |
.667 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1881 |
3 |
8 |
| 1887 |
4 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1871 |
0.49 |
9 |
| 1878 |
0.62 |
1 |
| 1879 |
0.60 |
6 |
| 1880 |
0.61 |
3 |
| 1882 |
0.62 |
1 |
| 1883 |
0.58 |
5 |
| 1887 |
0.56 |
2 |
| 1888 |
0.57 |
9 |
|
|
|
|
|