 |
|
ONTARIO BASEBALL ASSOCIATION 1897
STATISTICS & LEADERS
12/31/1897
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
OBA
| LBQ
: Stats & Leaders
- Batting Register
- Pitching Register
- Fielding Register
- Positional Leaderboards
|
|
Rookies
- Drafted Players
- Transactions Log
- Injury Log
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS NORTHERN DIVISION |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS SOUTHERN DIVISION |
|
|
| POST-SEASON RESULTS |
| Association Series |
Pickering over Sault Ste. Marie, 3-1 |
| Association Series |
Sherbrooke over Laval, 3-2 |
| National Championship of Canada |
Sherbrooke over Pickering, 4-2 |
|
| LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
AB |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
BB |
SO |
SB |
AVG |
OBP |
SLG |
OPS |
| Pickering Bonebreakers |
6.6 |
788 |
120 |
4347 |
1336 |
213 |
70 |
25 |
461 |
321 |
165 |
.307 |
.380 |
.406 |
.786 |
| Sault Ste. Marie Rapids |
6.2 |
740 |
120 |
4266 |
1264 |
176 |
82 |
36 |
469 |
299 |
210 |
.296 |
.369 |
.401 |
.771 |
| Sudbury Meteors |
6.0 |
720 |
120 |
4302 |
1273 |
179 |
55 |
19 |
443 |
275 |
163 |
.296 |
.368 |
.376 |
.745 |
| Thessalon North Stars |
5.6 |
670 |
120 |
4315 |
1235 |
167 |
57 |
32 |
395 |
341 |
215 |
.286 |
.353 |
.374 |
.726 |
| Nipissing Air Marshals |
5.5 |
656 |
120 |
4326 |
1254 |
204 |
114 |
20 |
316 |
317 |
157 |
.290 |
.345 |
.404 |
.749 |
| Hamilton Hammers |
5.4 |
643 |
120 |
4316 |
1261 |
155 |
60 |
25 |
364 |
304 |
127 |
.292 |
.355 |
.373 |
.728 |
| Markham Wheelwrights |
5.1 |
607 |
120 |
4275 |
1187 |
171 |
61 |
23 |
394 |
292 |
145 |
.278 |
.345 |
.362 |
.708 |
| Brampton Florists |
5.0 |
596 |
120 |
4228 |
1173 |
139 |
54 |
32 |
343 |
291 |
176 |
.277 |
.337 |
.359 |
.695 |
| TOTALS |
5.6 |
5420 |
960 |
34375 |
9983 |
1404 |
553 |
212 |
3185 |
2440 |
1358 |
.290 |
.357 |
.382 |
.739 |
| AVERAGE |
|
678 |
120 |
4297 |
1248 |
176 |
69 |
27 |
398 |
305 |
170 |
|
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE PITCHING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
CG |
SHO |
SV |
ERA |
IP |
HA |
HRA |
BB |
K |
WHIP |
OAVG |
BABIP |
| Pickering Bonebreakers |
5.1 |
612 |
120 |
83 |
5 |
2 |
4.03 |
1067.1 |
1222 |
19 |
376 |
333 |
1.50 |
.288 |
.308 |
| Hamilton Hammers |
5.2 |
619 |
120 |
77 |
4 |
4 |
3.88 |
1075.1 |
1200 |
30 |
445 |
332 |
1.53 |
.279 |
.295 |
| Nipissing Air Marshals |
5.4 |
651 |
120 |
82 |
4 |
4 |
4.04 |
1069.1 |
1268 |
25 |
370 |
305 |
1.53 |
.296 |
.312 |
| Brampton Florists |
5.5 |
663 |
120 |
81 |
1 |
7 |
3.57 |
1063.2 |
1230 |
27 |
350 |
345 |
1.49 |
.284 |
.301 |
| Sault Ste. Marie Rapids |
5.9 |
704 |
120 |
80 |
2 |
9 |
4.07 |
1069.1 |
1295 |
9 |
384 |
219 |
1.57 |
.297 |
.309 |
| Thessalon North Stars |
6.0 |
720 |
120 |
81 |
2 |
2 |
4.07 |
1071.1 |
1207 |
19 |
502 |
274 |
1.60 |
.285 |
.298 |
| Markham Wheelwrights |
6.0 |
720 |
120 |
67 |
4 |
7 |
4.34 |
1064.1 |
1293 |
42 |
373 |
306 |
1.57 |
.299 |
.312 |
| Sudbury Meteors |
6.1 |
731 |
120 |
72 |
2 |
4 |
4.48 |
1063.1 |
1268 |
41 |
385 |
326 |
1.55 |
.296 |
.310 |
| TOTALS |
5.6 |
5420 |
960 |
623 |
24 |
39 |
4.06 |
8544.0 |
9983 |
212 |
3185 |
2440 |
1.54 |
.290 |
.306 |
| AVERAGE |
|
678 |
120 |
78 |
3 |
5 |
|
1068 |
1248 |
27 |
398 |
305 |
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE MISCELLANEOUS STATS |
| Team |
ExpW |
ExpL |
Diff |
AS |
aAS |
BAW |
PAW |
RAW |
FAW |
Attendance |
Payroll |
Balance |
| Sudbury Meteors |
59 |
61 |
-2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1,782,113 |
P13,385 |
P1,000,474 |
| Hamilton Hammers |
62 |
58 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
1,586,043 |
P13,737 |
P958,193 |
| Nipissing Air Marshals |
60 |
60 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
1,968,037 |
P14,355 |
P1,236,128 |
| Brampton Florists |
54 |
66 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
12 |
1,867,632 |
P15,055 |
P1,143,162 |
| Sault Ste. Marie Rapids |
63 |
57 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
1,883,831 |
P13,624 |
P1,571,868 |
| Thessalon North Stars |
56 |
64 |
-4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
1,712,782 |
P11,050 |
P1,023,454 |
| Markham Wheelwrights |
51 |
69 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1,981,934 |
P14,306 |
P1,142,665 |
| Pickering Bonebreakers |
74 |
46 |
-9 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
13 |
2,060,327 |
P14,934 |
P1,638,426 |
|
| HM Canadian Champion |
Troy Ryall |
SSM |
.359/.426/.476, 479 AB, 1 HR, 97 SB, 108 R, 142 wRC+, 6.9 WAR |
|
| HM Canadian Moundsman |
Bill Dukeshire |
PCK |
23-15, 3.72 ERA, 353.2 IP, 1.32 WHIP, 2.3 K/9, 8.4 WAR |
|
| Moose Calf |
Vidal Argueta |
SDB |
.315/.351/.420, 524 AB, 1 HR, 42 SB, 112 wRC+, 3.9 WAR |
|
| Maple Syrup Hand |
Pitcher Orrin Brunskill |
PCK |
.967 PCT., 8 PO, 21 A, 2.13 RANGE |
|
| |
Catcher Roger McMartin |
THS |
.974 PCT., 253 PO, 128 A, 41.0 CS % |
|
| |
First Base Tom Gill |
BRM |
.987 PCT., 1058 PO, 87 A, 9.99 RANGE |
|
| |
Second Base Jim Behan |
NPS |
.966 PCT., 226 PO, 279 A, 6.12 RANGE |
|
| |
Third Base Josh John |
PCK |
.948 PCT., 56 PO, 274 A, 3.36 RANGE |
|
| |
Shortstop Rich Lesage |
PCK |
.968 PCT., 193 PO, 417 A, 5.41 RANGE |
|
| |
Left Field Jack Moors |
SDB |
.969 PCT., 210 PO, 7 A, 2.94 RANGE |
|
| |
Center Field Aarón González |
SSM |
.940 PCT., 385 PO, 25 A, 4.31 RANGE |
|
| |
Right Field Facundo Figueroa |
NPS |
.943 PCT., 319 PO, 13 A, 2.93 RANGE |
|
| Lumberjack |
Pitcher Tommy Stagg |
THS |
.368/.398/.454, 1 HR, 23 RBI, 1.3 WAR |
|
| |
Catcher Brad Johannson |
HAM |
.319/.417/.388, 3 HR, 72 RBI, 3.8 WAR |
|
| |
First Base Allen Charron |
PCK |
.355/.462/.512, 11 HR, 96 RBI, 4.3 WAR |
|
| |
Second Base Troy Ryall |
SSM |
.359/.426/.476, 1 HR, 86 RBI, 6.9 WAR |
|
| |
Third Base Josh John |
PCK |
.301/.377/.375, 1 HR, 80 RBI, 3.4 WAR |
|
| |
Shortstop Rich Lesage |
PCK |
.371/.398/.507, 3 HR, 103 RBI, 6.3 WAR |
|
| |
Left Field John Anderson |
NPS |
.305/.331/.625, 1 HR, 89 RBI, 3.6 WAR |
|
| |
Center Field Elijah Batiste |
PCK |
.335/.418/.479, 3 HR, 80 RBI, 5.0 WAR |
|
| |
Right Field Facundo Figueroa |
NPS |
.354/.399/.420, 0 HR, 57 RBI, 3.4 WAR |
|
|
| LEAGUE ALL-STARS |
|
|
| League Batting Leaderboards |
|
|
| League Pitching Leaderboards |
|
|
 |