| 03/08/1881 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P520 with the Marianao Monjes Grises organization. |
| 10/15/1881 |
Named the #1 prospect in the LPBC |
| 12/01/1881 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 12/05/1881 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 12/25/1881 |
Wins the 1881 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 100 (100); Power: 97 (97); Eye: 98 (99). |
| 12/11/1882 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 100 (100); Power: 79 (90); Eye: 96 (96). |
| 01/01/1883 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 100 (100); Power: 72 (80); Eye: 87 (92). |
| 12/29/1884 |
Goes 5-5 against the Habana Leones, with 1 2B, 1 HR, 2 RBI and 3 R. |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 94 (100); Power: 69 (75); Eye: 81 (91). |
| 01/12/1885 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 88 (88); Power: 58 (58); Eye: 77 (77). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 85 (85); Power: 54 (54); Eye: 74 (74). |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 82 (82); Power: 50 (50); Eye: 72 (72). |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 75 (75); Power: 54 (54); Eye: 72 (72). |
| 09/25/1889 |
Injured (bruised thigh),day-to-day for 5 days. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 73 (73); Power: 52 (52); Eye: 70 (70). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 69 (69); Power: 52 (52); Eye: 70 (70). |
| 02/10/1891 |
Released by the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 03/19/1891 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P700 with the Marianao Monjes Grises organization. |
| 10/21/1891 |
Released by the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 59 (59); Power: 50 (50); Eye: 70 (70). |
| 02/19/1892 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P710 with the Galveston Gulls organization. |
| 07/01/1892 |
Wins the TBL ETXA Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 54 (54); Power: 30 (30); Eye: 58 (58). |
| 09/06/1893 |
Released by the Galveston Gulls. |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1881 |
48 |
1 |
| 1882 |
46 |
1 |
| 1883 |
45 |
1 |
| 1884 |
45 |
1 |
| 1885 |
45 |
1 |
| 1886 |
45 |
5 |
| 1887 |
88 |
8 |
| 1888 |
88 |
6 |
| 1889 |
88 |
6 |
| 1892 |
89 |
10 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1881 |
225 |
2 |
| 1882 |
215 |
3 |
| 1883 |
211 |
4 |
| 1884 |
211 |
1 |
| 1885 |
213 |
2 |
| 1886 |
209 |
4 |
| 1887 |
421 |
3 |
| 1888 |
395 |
9 |
| 1889 |
410 |
8 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
201 |
5 |
| 1882 |
199 |
4 |
| 1883 |
193 |
4 |
| 1884 |
191 |
2 |
| 1885 |
201 |
2 |
| 1886 |
188 |
6 |
| 1887 |
386 |
3 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1881 |
60 |
7 |
| 1882 |
54 |
8 |
| 1884 |
59 |
3 |
| 1886 |
48 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1882 |
16 |
10 |
| 1883 |
27 |
3 |
| 1884 |
26 |
9 |
| 1889 |
50 |
6 |
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
79 |
6 |
| 1882 |
77 |
5 |
| 1884 |
84 |
3 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1881 |
10 |
6 |
| 1882 |
15 |
2 |
| 1884 |
9 |
9 |
| 1886 |
9 |
8 |
| 1892 |
24 |
1 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1881 |
3 |
10 |
| 1882 |
4 |
7 |
| 1884 |
5 |
3 |
| 1885 |
4 |
4 |
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1881 |
1 |
3 |
| 1884 |
2 |
2 |
| 1885 |
1 |
8 |
|
| Year |
SB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
8 |
8 |
| 1886 |
11 |
8 |
| 1887 |
54 |
10 |
| 1889 |
43 |
10 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1882 |
25 |
5 |
| 1884 |
29 |
5 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1881 |
39 |
2 |
| 1882 |
40 |
1 |
| 1883 |
30 |
8 |
| 1884 |
35 |
4 |
| 1885 |
31 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
18 |
1 |
| 1882 |
13 |
6 |
| 1883 |
10 |
3 |
| 1884 |
13 |
3 |
| 1885 |
12 |
8 |
| 1886 |
20 |
4 |
| 1887 |
33 |
8 |
| 1888 |
31 |
5 |
| 1889 |
48 |
3 |
|
| Year |
IBB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
9 |
1 |
| 1882 |
8 |
1 |
| 1886 |
4 |
4 |
| 1887 |
7 |
3 |
| 1888 |
10 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1881 |
2 |
3 |
| 1882 |
2 |
2 |
| 1883 |
2 |
2 |
| 1884 |
4 |
1 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1881 |
14 |
5 |
| 1882 |
19 |
2 |
| 1884 |
16 |
6 |
| 1885 |
12 |
10 |
| 1892 |
29 |
10 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.299 |
7 |
| 1884 |
.309 |
5 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.359 |
4 |
| 1882 |
.316 |
9 |
| 1884 |
.349 |
5 |
| 1886 |
.330 |
9 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.393 |
8 |
| 1882 |
.387 |
6 |
| 1884 |
.440 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1881 |
28.58 |
4 |
| 1882 |
25.32 |
3 |
| 1884 |
28.40 |
4 |
| 1886 |
20.81 |
10 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1881 |
5.08 |
6 |
| 1882 |
4.56 |
3 |
| 1884 |
5.22 |
6 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.095 |
10 |
| 1882 |
.116 |
4 |
| 1884 |
.131 |
3 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1884 |
.347 |
4 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.752 |
5 |
| 1882 |
.703 |
7 |
| 1884 |
.789 |
4 |
|