| 10/26/1879 |
Signed with the Cincinnati Reds. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 39 (87); Power: 50 (100); Eye: 13 (40). |
| 04/01/1880 |
Named the #11 prospect in the MLB |
| 07/09/1880 |
Named the #2 prospect in the MLB |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 71 (89); Power: 69 (100); Eye: 14 (41). |
| 06/20/1881 |
Goes 5-5 against the Philadelphia Athletics, with 1 2B, 0 RBI and 2 R. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 79 (88); Power: 81 (100); Eye: 22 (41). |
| 06/26/1882 |
Wins the MLB NL Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 86 (87); Power: 86 (100); Eye: 27 (38). |
| 06/23/1883 |
Goes 5-5 against the Boston Beaneaters, with 3 2B, 1 RBI and 4 R. |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 80 (87); Power: 82 (100); Eye: 25 (38). |
| 05/01/1884 |
Goes 5-6 against the Chicago White Stockings, with 3 2B, 3 RBI and 1 R. |
| 06/02/1884 |
Wins the MLB NL Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 80 (83); Power: 79 (100); Eye: 24 (37). |
| 05/04/1885 |
Wins the MLB NL Player of the Week Award. |
| 06/21/1885 |
Goes 0-4 against the Chicago White Stockings, ending his hitting streak at 25 games. |
| 06/28/1885 |
Goes 5-6 against the St. Louis Maroons, with 1 RBI and 3 R. |
| 06/29/1885 |
Wins the MLB NL Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 77 (80); Power: 77 (100); Eye: 22 (36). |
| 08/31/1886 |
Injured on 08/30/1886, diagnosed with a fractured hand, will miss 6 weeks. |
| 09/12/1886 |
Wins the 1886 World Series with the Cincinnati Red Stockings. |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 71 (79); Power: 75 (100); Eye: 19 (32). |
| 08/08/1887 |
Wins the MLB NL Player of the Week Award. |
| 09/13/1887 |
Wins the 1887 World Series with the Cincinnati Red Stockings. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 75 (76); Power: 73 (100); Eye: 17 (32). |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 59 (59); Power: 55 (55); Eye: 15 (15). |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 44 (44); Power: 44 (44); Eye: 11 (11). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 44 (44); Power: 40 (40); Eye: 10 (10). |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 44 (44); Power: 40 (40); Eye: 9 (9). |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 42 (42); Power: 33 (33); Eye: 8 (8). |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 38 (38); Power: 26 (26); Eye: 9 (9). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1882 |
112 |
1 |
| 1883 |
107 |
1 |
| 1884 |
107 |
1 |
| 1885 |
107 |
1 |
| 1886 |
130 |
4 |
| 1887 |
130 |
3 |
| 1888 |
129 |
6 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1883 |
469 |
10 |
| 1884 |
477 |
6 |
| 1887 |
609 |
4 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1884 |
454 |
2 |
| 1885 |
437 |
8 |
| 1886 |
547 |
4 |
| 1887 |
566 |
1 |
| 1888 |
539 |
5 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1881 |
126 |
7 |
| 1882 |
145 |
6 |
| 1883 |
142 |
10 |
| 1884 |
126 |
9 |
| 1885 |
136 |
3 |
| 1886 |
168 |
3 |
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
185 |
4 |
| 1882 |
214 |
4 |
| 1883 |
203 |
9 |
| 1884 |
191 |
5 |
| 1885 |
188 |
5 |
| 1886 |
241 |
2 |
| 1887 |
227 |
10 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1881 |
36 |
2 |
| 1883 |
35 |
4 |
| 1884 |
29 |
3 |
| 1885 |
30 |
2 |
| 1886 |
36 |
3 |
| 1887 |
35 |
5 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1884 |
15 |
6 |
| 1885 |
11 |
10 |
| 1886 |
14 |
9 |
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1881 |
3 |
6 |
| 1882 |
5 |
3 |
|
| Year |
SB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
50 |
2 |
| 1882 |
41 |
4 |
| 1883 |
56 |
1 |
| 1884 |
43 |
4 |
| 1885 |
32 |
7 |
| 1886 |
49 |
4 |
| 1888 |
64 |
9 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1882 |
87 |
2 |
| 1883 |
79 |
2 |
| 1884 |
74 |
2 |
| 1885 |
73 |
3 |
| 1886 |
91 |
2 |
| 1887 |
102 |
3 |
| 1888 |
66 |
7 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1881 |
98 |
1 |
| 1882 |
91 |
4 |
| 1886 |
96 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
HP |
Rank |
| 1881 |
5 |
8 |
| 1885 |
7 |
6 |
| 1886 |
6 |
7 |
| 1887 |
8 |
5 |
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1881 |
6 |
3 |
| 1883 |
3 |
9 |
| 1886 |
6 |
3 |
| 1887 |
9 |
1 |
| 1888 |
5 |
7 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1881 |
46 |
3 |
| 1882 |
46 |
7 |
| 1883 |
47 |
6 |
| 1884 |
46 |
4 |
| 1885 |
41 |
3 |
| 1886 |
53 |
2 |
| 1887 |
51 |
6 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.328 |
8 |
| 1885 |
.311 |
5 |
| 1886 |
.307 |
5 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.356 |
9 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.482 |
5 |
| 1882 |
.453 |
8 |
| 1884 |
.421 |
10 |
| 1885 |
.430 |
7 |
| 1886 |
.441 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1881 |
67.86 |
6 |
| 1882 |
68.57 |
6 |
| 1883 |
67.45 |
10 |
| 1885 |
62.10 |
7 |
| 1886 |
72.84 |
7 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1881 |
6.47 |
7 |
| 1885 |
5.17 |
9 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.154 |
5 |
| 1882 |
.146 |
10 |
| 1886 |
.133 |
6 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.379 |
6 |
| 1882 |
.346 |
10 |
| 1883 |
.349 |
10 |
| 1885 |
.353 |
8 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1881 |
.838 |
7 |
| 1885 |
.768 |
7 |
| 1886 |
.771 |
5 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1881 |
3.9 |
5 |
| 1883 |
3.5 |
8 |
|
|