| 12/23/1878 |
Joined the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 74 (74); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 100 (100). |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 75 (75); Power: 83 (98); Eye: 100 (100). |
| 02/23/1880 |
Wins the 1879 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 76 (76); Power: 88 (88); Eye: 100 (100). |
| 01/08/1881 |
Wins the 1880 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 72 (72); Power: 86 (86); Eye: 93 (93). |
| 12/25/1882 |
Wins the LPBC TINS Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 73 (73); Power: 75 (75); Eye: 82 (82). |
| 01/31/1883 |
Wins the 1882 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 68 (68); Power: 66 (66); Eye: 79 (79). |
| 02/01/1884 |
Wins the 1883 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 69 (69); Power: 58 (58); Eye: 75 (75). |
| 02/01/1885 |
Wins the 1884 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (63); Power: 56 (56); Eye: 72 (72). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 52 (52); Power: 43 (43); Eye: 70 (70). |
| 10/12/1887 |
Wins the 1887 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 10/21/1887 |
Wins the 1887 LPBC TORI Defensor Acutísimo at 1B. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 44 (44); Power: 40 (40); Eye: 67 (67). |
| 10/11/1888 |
Wins the 1888 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 45 (45); Power: 37 (37); Eye: 67 (67). |
| 10/12/1889 |
Wins the 1889 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 47 (47); Power: 39 (39); Eye: 65 (65). |
| 10/23/1890 |
Released by the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 40 (40); Power: 29 (29); Eye: 64 (64). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1883 |
44 |
2 |
| 1884 |
44 |
3 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1883 |
202 |
8 |
| 1884 |
208 |
4 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1883 |
186 |
9 |
| 1884 |
182 |
9 |
|
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
71 |
10 |
| 1883 |
71 |
9 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1878 |
8 |
8 |
| 1879 |
9 |
7 |
|
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1880 |
1 |
3 |
| 1881 |
2 |
3 |
| 1883 |
2 |
4 |
| 1884 |
4 |
3 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1880 |
25 |
3 |
| 1881 |
34 |
1 |
| 1882 |
30 |
3 |
| 1883 |
33 |
4 |
| 1884 |
30 |
4 |
| 1887 |
55 |
9 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1881 |
27 |
10 |
| 1884 |
35 |
4 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
10 |
2 |
| 1879 |
9 |
1 |
| 1881 |
11 |
7 |
| 1882 |
12 |
6 |
| 1883 |
11 |
3 |
| 1884 |
18 |
2 |
| 1888 |
32 |
7 |
|
| Year |
IBB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
4 |
3 |
| 1879 |
8 |
1 |
| 1880 |
1 |
9 |
| 1881 |
5 |
5 |
| 1882 |
3 |
2 |
| 1883 |
7 |
1 |
| 1884 |
1 |
10 |
| 1886 |
3 |
1 |
| 1888 |
15 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3 |
1 |
| 1879 |
1 |
7 |
| 1880 |
1 |
7 |
| 1883 |
2 |
5 |
| 1884 |
5 |
1 |
| 1887 |
6 |
2 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1879 |
13 |
7 |
| 1881 |
13 |
9 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.269 |
6 |
| 1881 |
.321 |
2 |
| 1883 |
.312 |
8 |
| 1887 |
.335 |
5 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.307 |
4 |
| 1881 |
.364 |
5 |
| 1883 |
.350 |
7 |
| 1887 |
.394 |
4 |
| 1888 |
.334 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.378 |
5 |
| 1881 |
.438 |
4 |
| 1887 |
.447 |
10 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1878 |
21.52 |
8 |
| 1879 |
17.67 |
8 |
| 1881 |
24.88 |
8 |
| 1883 |
24.30 |
8 |
| 1887 |
50.30 |
10 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1879 |
3.98 |
4 |
| 1881 |
5.69 |
5 |
| 1883 |
4.82 |
9 |
| 1887 |
6.41 |
4 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.109 |
6 |
| 1880 |
.072 |
10 |
| 1881 |
.117 |
6 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.276 |
8 |
| 1881 |
.343 |
5 |
| 1887 |
.393 |
7 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.685 |
5 |
| 1881 |
.802 |
4 |
| 1883 |
.732 |
10 |
| 1887 |
.842 |
7 |
|
|
|