 |
|
ASSOCIATION OF EASTERN TEXAS 1888
STATISTICS & LEADERS
12/31/1897
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
WTXA
| ETXA
: Stats & Leaders
- Batting Register
- Pitching Register
- Fielding Register
- Positional Leaderboards
|
|
Rookies
- Drafted Players
- Transactions Log
- Injury Log
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS SAN MARCOS CIRCUIT |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS GALVESTON CIRCUIT |
|
|
| POST-SEASON RESULTS |
| Circuit Championship Series |
San Angelo over Amarillo, 3-2 |
| Circuit Championship Series |
Nacogdoches over Luling, 3-1 |
| Championship of Texas |
San Angelo over Nacogdoches, 4-3 |
|
| LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
AB |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
BB |
SO |
SB |
AVG |
OBP |
SLG |
OPS |
| San Marcos Cadavers |
9.2 |
883 |
96 |
3659 |
1230 |
212 |
75 |
12 |
395 |
169 |
280 |
.336 |
.402 |
.445 |
.847 |
| Nacogdoches Roaches |
8.7 |
833 |
96 |
3612 |
1342 |
212 |
77 |
13 |
347 |
172 |
500 |
.372 |
.431 |
.484 |
.915 |
| Beaumont Alpinists |
8.2 |
785 |
96 |
3645 |
1113 |
183 |
87 |
21 |
405 |
202 |
264 |
.305 |
.378 |
.421 |
.799 |
| Tyler Pecan Kings |
8.1 |
776 |
96 |
3629 |
1264 |
179 |
105 |
11 |
317 |
174 |
345 |
.348 |
.403 |
.465 |
.868 |
| Luling Lavender Stockings |
7.8 |
746 |
96 |
3547 |
1138 |
197 |
86 |
21 |
341 |
153 |
377 |
.321 |
.383 |
.443 |
.825 |
| New Braunfels Yodelers |
7.7 |
740 |
96 |
3630 |
1152 |
163 |
70 |
17 |
291 |
218 |
228 |
.317 |
.370 |
.415 |
.785 |
| Waco Mammoths |
7.1 |
681 |
96 |
3394 |
1108 |
205 |
84 |
12 |
341 |
170 |
459 |
.326 |
.394 |
.447 |
.841 |
| Galveston Gulls |
5.9 |
570 |
96 |
3414 |
1011 |
145 |
49 |
17 |
281 |
250 |
368 |
.296 |
.351 |
.382 |
.733 |
| TOTALS |
7.8 |
6014 |
768 |
28530 |
9358 |
1496 |
633 |
124 |
2718 |
1508 |
2821 |
.328 |
.389 |
.438 |
.827 |
| AVERAGE |
|
752 |
96 |
3566 |
1170 |
187 |
79 |
16 |
340 |
189 |
353 |
|
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE PITCHING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
CG |
SHO |
SV |
ERA |
IP |
HA |
HRA |
BB |
K |
WHIP |
OAVG |
BABIP |
| Nacogdoches Roaches |
6.6 |
636 |
96 |
41 |
3 |
12 |
4.71 |
858.0 |
1059 |
23 |
366 |
216 |
1.66 |
.305 |
.319 |
| Luling Lavender Stockings |
6.8 |
653 |
96 |
63 |
2 |
2 |
4.04 |
853.1 |
1145 |
2 |
253 |
230 |
1.64 |
.321 |
.341 |
| New Braunfels Yodelers |
7.4 |
712 |
96 |
39 |
1 |
5 |
4.52 |
849.1 |
1143 |
17 |
318 |
185 |
1.72 |
.323 |
.336 |
| Waco Mammoths |
7.5 |
721 |
96 |
33 |
1 |
6 |
4.64 |
839.2 |
1117 |
10 |
374 |
186 |
1.78 |
.320 |
.333 |
| San Marcos Cadavers |
7.6 |
734 |
96 |
31 |
0 |
5 |
5.22 |
842.2 |
1133 |
23 |
341 |
159 |
1.75 |
.323 |
.329 |
| Tyler Pecan Kings |
8.6 |
828 |
96 |
40 |
0 |
5 |
5.50 |
846.2 |
1246 |
12 |
337 |
190 |
1.87 |
.338 |
.352 |
| Beaumont Alpinists |
8.7 |
832 |
96 |
40 |
2 |
6 |
5.37 |
853.1 |
1279 |
6 |
301 |
184 |
1.85 |
.348 |
.362 |
| Galveston Gulls |
9.4 |
898 |
96 |
27 |
0 |
6 |
6.11 |
834.1 |
1236 |
31 |
428 |
158 |
1.99 |
.346 |
.353 |
| TOTALS |
7.8 |
6014 |
768 |
314 |
9 |
47 |
5.01 |
6777.1 |
9358 |
124 |
2718 |
1508 |
1.78 |
.328 |
.341 |
| AVERAGE |
|
752 |
96 |
39 |
1 |
6 |
|
847 |
1170 |
16 |
340 |
189 |
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE MISCELLANEOUS STATS |
| Team |
ExpW |
ExpL |
Diff |
AS |
aAS |
BAW |
PAW |
RAW |
FAW |
Attendance |
Payroll |
Balance |
| Galveston Gulls |
29 |
67 |
-2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
38,329 |
P7,416 |
P21,519 |
| Luling Lavender Stockings |
54 |
42 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
36,812 |
P8,827 |
P21,962 |
| New Braunfels Yodelers |
50 |
46 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
46,182 |
P6,724 |
P28,200 |
| Waco Mammoths |
45 |
51 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
50,685 |
P8,167 |
P20,309 |
| San Marcos Cadavers |
56 |
40 |
-2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
41,759 |
P8,141 |
P14,846 |
| Tyler Pecan Kings |
45 |
51 |
-6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
36,901 |
P9,523 |
P11,146 |
| Beaumont Alpinists |
45 |
51 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
50,744 |
P8,114 |
P21,111 |
| Nacogdoches Roaches |
60 |
36 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
46,320 |
P8,459 |
P24,259 |
|
| Champion of Texas |
José Veliz |
NCG |
.456/.510/.569, 390 AB, 1 HR, 117 SB, 125 R, 161 wRC+, 5.5 WAR |
|
| Hurler of the Year |
George Walker |
LLS |
14-10, 3.03 ERA, 220.0 IP, 1.62 WHIP, 2.5 K/9, 5.7 WAR |
|
| Greenhorn |
Julio César Salazar |
NCG |
.437/.508/.616, 375 AB, 83 SB, 102 R, 157 wRC+, 4.1 WAR |
|
| Thornglove |
Pitcher Danny Moulder |
TLR |
1.000 PCT., 4 PO, 11 A, 1.19 RANGE |
|
| |
Catcher Guarionex Castañeda |
LLS |
.938 PCT., 190 PO, 189 A, 42.1 CS % |
|
| |
First Base Marcos Cruz |
NCG |
.987 PCT., 828 PO, 59 A, 9.71 RANGE |
|
| |
Second Base Matías Rivera |
SMR |
.945 PCT., 260 PO, 259 A, 6.03 RANGE |
|
| |
Third Base Miguel Nájar |
SMR |
.892 PCT., 35 PO, 113 A, 2.91 RANGE |
|
| |
Shortstop Raimundo Rodríguez |
NCG |
.928 PCT., 137 PO, 222 A, 5.06 RANGE |
|
| |
Left Field Antonio Torres |
NBF |
.835 PCT., 214 PO, 9 A, 2.75 RANGE |
|
| |
Center Field Julio César Salazar |
NCG |
.929 PCT., 331 PO, 10 A, 3.88 RANGE |
|
| |
Right Field Mario Varela |
TLR |
.904 PCT., 237 PO, 17 A, 2.99 RANGE |
|
| Thunderbat |
Pitcher Justo Lozano |
LLS |
.406/.457/.484, 1 HR, 22 RBI, 1.1 WAR |
|
| |
Catcher Guarionex Castañeda |
LLS |
.383/.477/.502, 2 HR, 73 RBI, 2.4 WAR |
|
| |
First Base Lucas Cortez |
TLR |
.495/.546/.640, 1 HR, 88 RBI, 5.4 WAR |
|
| |
Second Base Héctor Muñoz |
NCG |
.476/.531/.625, 1 HR, 116 RBI, 3.8 WAR |
|
| |
Third Base Casiodoro Mojica |
BMT |
.419/.490/.549, 3 HR, 79 RBI, 6.5 WAR |
|
| |
Shortstop Raimundo Rodríguez |
NCG |
.422/.469/.553, 0 HR, 45 RBI, 6.6 WAR |
|
| |
Left Field Marcos Rodríguez |
TLR |
.462/.525/.606, 1 HR, 89 RBI, 3.9 WAR |
|
| |
Center Field Julio César Salazar |
NCG |
.437/.508/.616, 0 HR, 73 RBI, 4.1 WAR |
|
| |
Right Field José Veliz |
NCG |
.456/.510/.569, 1 HR, 92 RBI, 5.5 WAR |
|
|
| LEAGUE ALL-STARS |
|
|
| League Batting Leaderboards |
|
|
| League Pitching Leaderboards |
|
|
 |